stephanie

Friday, June 12, 2015

Stars, stripes and flaming fire fun!

Hi again guys!

Thanks for stopping by today to check out the latest challenge over at Cut It Up. Our challenge this week is for you to create a summer type project using a die cut and stars and stripes. You have to go over and check out the other DT designs, for some amazing inspiration. For my project I decided to use my Cricut to cut luminaires and rosettes. I uses paper from my stash and the candles I made.

 
I have to be honest with you guys, I'm glad my hubby was home when I took this picture and here's why: the bamboo skewer for the tallest rosette caught fire! And the entire project is made of paper! Yup! See yesterday I hand poured new candles cuz I just knew flameless candles wouldn't be bright enough. Maybe not, but they sure would've been a whole bunch safer!! LOL
 
Our super sponsor for this "hot" new challenge is - As Cute As A Button - they have generously provided a $20.00 gift certificate for the winner!! Crazy good right?! Okay, so now it's your turn! Head over to Cut It Up and give this challenge a go, have fun but leave the fire work to the professionals!
 
Thanks for stopping by!
Smiles & Hugs!
Peggie Sue

7 comments:

  1. Great project ~~ soooo much fun! It's amazing what we'll do to get a good shot of our art, but you really got fired up about it! hahahaha Seriously, you did get a great photo!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMGOSH! Seriously? Caught on fire.... Oh noooo... and yet funny! LOL So glad you got a great shot of it! LOOOVVVE this project!!! It's one of my fav's! Have a Creative Weekend! :)

    Theresa (CIU DT SIster)
    Scrappers Anonymous

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a fabulous project!!! Love it!! Have a great weekend!!
    Gerda

    ReplyDelete
  4. Peggie Sue, your projects is just too fun!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh what a festive and fabulous Stars & Stripes project! You rocked the challenge :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Festive and Super fun!!
    Have a wonderful day,
    Migdalia
    Crafting With Creative M

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great project!!! Come and join us to our challenge.
    http://quirkycrafts.blogspot.com/2015/06/challenge-13-quirky-rosettes.html

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for stopping by and taking the time to leave me a little lovin' ~ I really appreciate you.